Oct 24, 2009

Comics!

Today's topic of conversation is one of my favorites: comics! Now, normally I prefer superhero comics, but newspaper-style comics are pretty damn good in their own right. So I have two library-related ones to share with you.

First, is a week worth's of last month's Monty. September 7-12. All I have to say is that anything can be catalogued if you want it to be. Yay for over-organization!

Second, is a title that one of my friends from my last job introduced me to, Unshelved.com. It's the story of a public library. And pretty hilarious at times. To start at the beginning, click here.

2 comments:

Shander said...

OMG! Hilarious! And there's an RSS feed for Unshelved. I'm going to see if I can get it set up to feed to Gonnabe Librarians. Thanks, Natalie!

Xiaoou Cheng(Carly) said...

I love the comics, soooooo much!!

PS: Still looking at Spring electives...